Showing posts with label Estate Planning. Show all posts
[…] By communicating with your family that you have taken steps to protect and benefit them, you will likely feel better about yourself and those who are most important to you.  People generally don't like signing a Will, but almost everyone likes having signed a Will.

(2)  Your heirs may not agree to waive the bond requirement, which could result in having to post a bond of hundreds or thousands of dollars in order to administer the estate.  This can create stress and arguments because people are generally not at their best after experiencing a loss.Under RCW 11.28.210 "Any person interested may at any time by verified petition to the court, or otherwise, complain of the sufficiency of any bond or sureties thereon, and the court may upon such petition, or upon its own motion, and with or without hearing upon the matter, require the personal representative to give a new, or additional bond, or bonds, and in all such matters the court may act in its discretion and make such orders and citations as to it may seem right and proper in the premises."



(3)  Your heirs may not agree on who should be the personal representative (executor or administrator) of the estate, which could result in costly litigation, and waste or theft of estate property.  This can also create stress and arguments.